Monday, August 30, 2010

Lizzie the Boo

Lizzie the Boo

Lizzie the Boo

Tubby little chubby all stuffed with love

She's Lizzie the Boo, Lizzie the Boo

Willy, nilly, silly baby girl :)

Have I mentioned that we call Lizzie, Boo Boo? ;-)

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

The Stats

Now, I realize that this may be of little or no concern to some of my readers, but I use this blog to document a lot of things so that I don't forget them. What I'm saying is, if you aren't interested then TOUGH! HA! Seriously though, love y'all ;-)

Lizzie's 6 month stats-
Height~ 26.5 inches (75th-90th percentile)
Weight~ 15lb 11oz (50th-75th percentile)
Head Size~ 17 inches (50th-75th percentile)

Elizabeth's appointment went fairly well. She flirted shamelessly with the doctor when he was in there and tried desperately to eat the paper on the exam table when he wasn't there... you know, standard Liz ;-)


Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Chowing Down

Lizzie's first experience with rice cereal is an event best explained by a series of quick succession pictures :)


Wednesday, August 18, 2010


Nate and I won the lottery! We have tickets for this baby next year~
Woo Hoo!! This comes only a few days after Nate was selected in the Houston Marathon lottery as well (congratulations, you get to run 26.2 miles!)... we are thinking of investing in some real lottery tics if our luck persists ;-)


Tuesday, August 17, 2010

The Big D

We went to Dallas this weekend for a baby shower for one of my college roommates... it was great!! Another roomie who is also very pregnant threw a perfect shower and we got the opportunity to visit a lot of people around town while we were there. I'm bummed I didn't get any picks of Dre, Kody or Nate's fam that we hung out with, but I did get a couple with other peeps!

Jason practices his fathering skills with Lizzie..... they'll come in handy when William is born soon!~

Liz was VERY enamored with E's fancy shirt :)~

Lizzie chilling out with Don~

We should have taken this pic earlier... Lizzie got cranky towards the end of our visit. We did celebrate loudly when we caught Micah with a smile though~

So glad that I got to see Jen at the shower!~

Rachel has mad kid skills... she had a very grumpy Micah warming up to her in no time at all~


Monday, August 16, 2010

Not Me Mondays

*Concept borrowed from Annalee :)*

I definitely did not take my incredibly grumpy 2 year old to Dallas this weekend. Nope, not me.
I certainly didn't try to take him around to spend time with a whole bunch of my friends that live there while he was in a bad mood.
I would never continue to try to have a conversation with those friends while my child screamed bloody murder.
I definitely would NOT continue my efforts for 40 minutes while he continued his yelling.
When he reached a fever pitch, I certainly would not have (somewhat seriously) suggested that we put him in the backyard and close the door... nope, not me.

After leaving the friend's house I would never take Nate up on his offer to bring the kiddo back to the hotel so that I could have a lunch with another friend and my better behaved child.
No matter what happened, I would never take that same child out that same day to visit more people.... nope, not me.
When the child throws another fit back at the hotel, I would NEVER let him have a dinner of cake and Reese's Pieces just because it finally makes him somewhat happy.

When that child begins to scream on the ride back to Houston, I definitely would not cover my ears and pretend like I couldn't hear him.
I certainly wouldn't be focusing all my effort on not either crying or ripping out my hair.
When we get home, I wouldn't give him Motrin just to see if maybe he might be happy.
When it works, I would never start planning his next dose for first thing tomorrow morning.

I will be speed dialing the doctor's office at 8:30 am tomorrow to try to get an appointment.. that I will do.


Thursday, August 12, 2010

It's That Time

Ha! Yeah right!! Sooooo, I have no intention of potty training Micah until he's ready or January... whichever comes first. But when I saw this beauty at the store, I simply had to have it. I'm pretty sure that this is EXACTLY what it is going to take to get Micah interested in using the potty. Basically you stamp Cars characters on anything and he is in LOVE. The little lever there on the side? When you pull it, it makes a revving noise... HA! It is sad how excited I am about this. Anyhoo, t- who knows how long before we cut our diaper users down to 1... get excited :P


Wednesday, August 11, 2010

6 Months Old!

Today is Elizabeth's half birthday! I'm caught in that weird place of feeling like she's been around forever and also feeling like there is no way she is 6 months old already.... as cliche as it is, they really do grow up so quickly!

As a six month old, Lizzie has definitely mastered crawling (just not on her hands and knees yet :) and can get anywhere she wants to go. She loves to be down on the floor playing, exploring and tasting all of the toys that she can find. She loves her brother and finds him to be endlessly entertaining. She watches him constantly and smiles and laughs at everything he does. She is getting close to being able to sit up, but she likes being on her tummy so much that she doesn't seem to be trying too hard to stay sitting up... you can't crawl while sitting up!

Baby girl is OBSESSED by solid foods. She watches you eating like a hawk and now will imitate the chewing motion every time she sees it. It is convincing enough that people start panicking and asking me "What's in her mouth?!" I always check to be safe, but she's always just chewing to show she's ready to eat solids. We gave her some sweet potato the other day which she wasn't too sure about and we'll be starting her on cereal in the next week or so.

Happy 6 months Lizzie Boo! We love you!


Wednesday, August 04, 2010


I kinda thought the Astros were writing off this season when they traded Oswalt and Berkman...... Everyone thought that. What I didn't realize was that they were taking the rather uncommon approach of getting rid of their best players in a crazy scheme to make the team better..... It worked! HA! I have no idea how that worked out, but I'm just gonna enjoy this ride while it lasts.... 18 to 4 over the Cardinals? Ummm, yes please!! I see a new trend in baseball headed our way ;-)


Monday, August 02, 2010

I have a game I play with Lizzie where she lays on my lap, I lift my hand high above my head and make a chomping motion as I come towards her face.... She LOVES it. Well, this morning when I put my hand up, she got so excited that she instantaneously kicked me as hard as she could in the chest..... I'm still out of breath :P. Anyhoo, I am now exploring ways to play with her without getting hurt. I imagine some sort of full body baby straight jacket will be prototyped soon ;-)